Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join ASPB
Site Search

 

 

 

 

Governance - Committees - Awards Committees
Share |

AWARDS COMMITTEES

Adolph E. Gude, Jr. Award
Charles Albert Shull Award
Charles F. Kettering Award
Charles Reid Barnes Life Membership Award
Corresponding Membership
Dennis R. Hoagland Award
Early Career Award
Eric E. Conn Young Investigator Award
Excellence in Education Award(Excellence in Teaching until 2009)
Fellow of ASPB Award
Lawrence Bogorad Award for Excellence in Plant Biology Research
Martin Gibbs Medal
Robert Rabson Award
Stephen Hales Prize
Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship

Historical Record of Committee Members

Adolph E. Gude, Jr. Award
Ralph Quatrano, Chair, Past Winner (10-13)
Barbara J. Baker (07-16)
Stan Roux (10-16)
Julia Bailey-Serres (10-16)
Patrick Masson (06-13)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison


Charles Albert Shull Award 
Ray Zielinski, Chair (11-14)
Harvey Millar, Past Winner (13-14)
Gail Mclean (11-14)
Ralph Panstruga (13-16)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison


Charles F. Kettering Award
Anthony H C Huang, Chair (09-14)
Stephen Long, Past Winner (13-14)
Don Ort (10-16)
Marcos Buckeridge (10-16)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison


Charles Reid Barnes Life Membership Award
Ruth Grene, Chair (11-14)
Bob Turgeon, Past Winner (13-14)
Michael Thomashow (11-14)
Jack Preiss (13-16)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison


Corresponding Membership Awards Committee 
Hiroo Fukuda, Chair (13-17)
Gerald Edwards (11-15)
Karen Koch (11-15)
Gynheung An (12-16)
Leon Kochian (12-16)
Luis Herrera-Estrella (13-16)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison


Dennis R. Hoagland Award 
Jan E. Leach, Chair (07-12)
Jorge Dubcovsky, Past Winner (09-12)
Elizabeth E. Hood (07-15)
Kendal D. Hirschi (07-15)
C. Robin Buell (07-15)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison


The Early Career Award
Katherine Osteryoung, Chair (11-14)
Michael Gore Past Winner (13-14)
Martin Spalding (11-14)
Bob Sharrock (13-16)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison

Eric E. Conn Young Investigator Award
Bijay Singh, Chair (10-15)
Judy Callis (10-13)
Eve Wurtele (10-13)
Rob Last (10-15)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison


Excellence in Education Award
Amy M. Clore, Chair (06-15)
Erin Dolan, Past Winner (13-14)
Kenneth Korth (13-16)
Paul Overvoorde (13-16)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison


Fellow of ASPB Award 
Bonnie Bartel, Chair (11-14) 
Ram Dixit (11-14)
Alice Cheung (12-15)
Dan Bush (13-16)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison 


Lawrence Bogorad Award for Excellence in Plant Biology Research
Jen Sheen, Chair (09-14)
Wolf Frommer, Past Winner (13-14)
Daniel P. Schachtman (09-14)
Maureen Hanson (10-16)
Steve Rodermel (13-18)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison


Martin Gibbs Medal 
Neelima Sinha, Chair (08-13)
Steve Kay, Past Winner (11-13) 
Steven C. Huber, (09-13)
Alice Cheung (11-17)
Gerald Berkowitz (11-17)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison


Robert Rabson Award
Candace Haigler, Chair (11-16)
Thomas Sharkey (11-14)
Michael Sussman (11-14)
Kanwarpal Dhugga (11-16)
Sharlene Weatherwax (11-16)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison


Stephen Hales Prize
Maarten Koornneef, Chair (13-16)
Brian Larkins, Past Winner (13-14) 
Rich Jorgensen (12-15)
Chentao Lin (13-16)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison


Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Burkhard Schulz, Co-chair (11-14)
Robert Grebenok, Co-chair (11-14)
Joseph Jez (11-14)
Michael Campbell (13-17)
Katie Engen, Staff Liaison

Hot News
Calendar