Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join ASPB
Site Search
Governance - Committees - Awards Committees
Share |

AWARDS COMMITTEES

Adolph E. Gude, Jr. Award
ASPB Innovation Prize for Agricultural Technology
Charles Albert Shull Award
Charles F. Kettering Award
Charles Reid Barnes Life Membership Award
Corresponding Membership
Dennis R. Hoagland Award
Early Career Award
Eric E. Conn Young Investigator Award
Excellence in Education Award(Excellence in Teaching until 2009)
Fellow of ASPB Award
Lawrence Bogorad Award for Excellence in Plant Biology Research
Martin Gibbs Medal
Robert Rabson Award
Stephen Hales Prize
Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship

 

Historical Record of Committee Members

Adolph E. Gude, Jr. Award
Ralph Quatrano, Chair, Past Winner (10-13)
Barbara J. Baker (07-16)
Stan Roux (10-16)
Julia Bailey-Serres (10-16)
Patrick Masson (06-13)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison

ASPB Innovation Prize for Agricultural Technology 
Chris Somerville, Chair (14-four award cycles)
Jeff Dangl (14-two award cycles)
Jane Langdale (14-three award cycles)
Toni Kutchan (14-three award cycles)
Elliot Meyerowitz (14-two award cycles)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison


Charles Albert Shull Award 
Steve Briggs, Chair (14-17)
Libo Shan, Past Winner (14-15)
Ralph Panstruga (13-16)
John Shanklin (14-17)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison


Charles F. Kettering Award
Anthony H C Huang, Chair (09-14)
Stephen Long, Past Winner (13-14)
Don Ort (10-16)
Marcos Buckeridge (10-16)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison


Charles Reid Barnes Life Membership Award 
Bob Buchanan, Chair (14-17)
James Siedow, Past Winner (14-15)
Jack Preiss (13-16)
Barbara Mazur (14-17)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison


Corresponding Membership Awards Committee 
Hiroo Fukuda, Chair (13-17)
Gerald Edwards (11-15)
Karen Koch (11-15)
Gynheung An (12-16)
Leon Kochian (12-16)
Luis Herrera-Estrella (13-16)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison


Dennis R. Hoagland Award 
Mary Lou Guerinot, Chair & Past Winner (14-21)
Elizabeth E. Hood (07-15)
Kendal D. Hirschi (07-15)
C. Robin Buell (07-15)
Katayoon (Katie) Dehesh (14-21)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison


The Early Career Award
Michael Hahn, Chair (14-17) 
Jing-Ke Weng, Past Winner (14-15)
Bob Sharrock (13-16)
Keiko Torii (14-17)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison

Eric E. Conn Young Investigator Award
Bijay Singh, Chair (10-15)
Rob Last (10-15)
Danny Schnell (14-19)
Christophe Maurel (14-19)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison


Excellence in Education Award
Amy M. Clore, Chair (06-15)
Brent Buckner, Past Winner (14-15)
Kenneth Korth (13-16)
Paul Overvoorde (13-16)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison


Fellow of ASPB Award 
Jaakko Kangasjarvi, Chair (14-17) 
Alice Cheung (12-15)
Dan Bush (13-16)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison 


Lawrence Bogorad Award for Excellence in Plant Biology Research
Jen Sheen, Chair (09-14)
Wolf Frommer, Past Winner (13-14)
Daniel P. Schachtman (09-14)
Maureen Hanson (10-16)
Steve Rodermel (13-18)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison


Martin Gibbs Medal 
Wolf Frommer, Chair (14-19)
Jen Sheen, Past Winner (14-15) 
Alice Cheung (11-17)
Gerald Berkowitz (11-17)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison

Robert Rabson Award
Candace Haigler, Chair (11-16)
Thomas Sharkey (11-14)
Michael Sussman (11-14)
Kanwarpal Dhugga (11-16)
Sharlene Weatherwax (11-16)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison

Stephen Hales Prize
Maarten Koornneef, Chair (13-16)
Michael Thomashow Past Winner (14-15) 
Chentao Lin (13-16)
Alex Webb (14-17)
Sylvia Lee, Staff Liaison

Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship
Burkhard Schulz, Co-chair (11-17)
Michael Campbell, Co-chair (13-17)
Joseph Jez (11-18)
Devi Prasad V. Potluri (14-18)
Amy S. Verhoeven (14-18)
Katie Engen, Staff Liaison

Hot News
Calendar

15501 Monona Drive
Rockville, MD 20855-2768 USA
Phone: 301-251-0560
Fax: 301-279-2996
info@aspb.org