Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join ASPB
Site Search
Governance - Committees - Leadership Committees
Share |

LEADERSHIP COMMITTEES

 

Board of Trustees
Constitution and Bylaws  
Education Committee
Executive   
International
Membership

Minority Affairs
Nominating 
Program 
Publications
Science Policy Committee
Women in Plant Biology

 

Historical Record of Committee Members

BOARD OF TRUSTEES (3-YEAR TERMS)
Richard Amasino, Chair (11-14)
Karen Koster, Treasurer (12-15)
Sally Assmann (12-15)
Jonathan Monroe (13-16)
Crispin Taylor, Executive Director 


CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS COMMITTEE (3-YEAR TERMS)
Brian Larkins, chair (12-15)
C. Robertson McClung (11-14)
Debby Delmer (13-16)
Crispin Taylor, Staff Liaison


EDUCATION COMMITTEE (4-YEAR TERMS)
Kathleen Archer, chair (11-15)
Erin Dolan, adjunct member (07-14)
Scott Woody, (11-14)
Burkhard Schulz (12-16)
Sarah Wyatt (12-16)
Erin Friedman, adjunct member (13-14)
Subhash Minocha, ad tempus (13-17)
Stacey Simon, ad tempus (13-17)
Katie Engen, Staff Liaison


EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (3-YEAR TERMS)
Alan Jones, President (13-15)
Peggy G. Lemaux, Immediate Past-President (11-14) 
Julian Schroeder, President-Elect (13-16)
Karen Koch, Secretary (13-16)
Karen Koster, Treasurer(12-15)
Richard Amasino, Chair, Board of Trustees, (11-14)
Crispin Taylor, Executive Director
David Horvath, Chair, Membership Committee (05-15) 
John Harada,  Chair, Committee on Minority Affairs (12-14)
Sally A. Mackenzie, Chair, Publications Committee (06-14)
Kateri Duncan, Chair, Women in Plant Biology Committee (12-14)
Kathleen Archer, Chair, Education Committee (11-15)
Tuan Hua David Ho, Chair, International Committee (13-16)
Patrick Schnable, Chair, Science Policy Committee (12-16)
MariaElena Zavala, Elected Member (12-15)
Elizabeth (Lisa) Ainsworth, Elected Member(13-16)
Richard Vierstra, Elected Member (11-14) 
Om Parkash Dhankher, Rep to Executive Committee, Northeastern Section (12-15)
Camille M. Steber, Rep to Executive Committee, Western Section (13-16)
Hemayet Ullah, Rep to Executive Committee, Mid-Atlantic Section (13-16) 
Sarah Wyatt, Rep to Executive Committee, Midwestern Section (11-14)
Kent Chapman, Rep to Executive Committee, Southern Section (11-14) 


INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE (3-YEAR TERMS)
Tuan Hua David Ho, Chair (13-16) 
George Ude (11-14)
Jaswinder Singh (12-15)
Ousmane Boukar (12-15)
Theresa Fulton (12-15)
Jeff Bennetzen (13-16)
Crispin Taylor, Staff Liaison


MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE (4-YEAR TERMS)
David Horvath, Chair (05-15)
Leeann Thornton (11-15)
Kranthi Mandadi, Postdoc Member (12-14)
Sandra Paulina Smieszek, Graduate Student Member (13-15)
Jill Deikman (13-17)
Jean Rosenberg, Staff Liaison


COMMITTEE ON MINORITY AFFAIRS (3-YEAR TERMS)
John Harada, Chair (12-14)
Gustavo Macintosh, (12-16)
Adán Colón-Carmona (07-14)
Beronda L. Montgomery (09-15)
Michael Gonzales (12-15)
Tyrell Carr, adjunct member (13-14)
Valerie Sponsel (13-16) 
Crispin Taylor, Staff Liaison


NOMINATING COMMITTEE (3-YEAR TERMS)
Julian Schroeder, President Elect; Chair, (13-16)
Alan Jones, President, (11-14)
Peggy G. Lemaux, Immediate Past-President (11-14)
 

PROGRAM COMMITTEE (4-YEAR TERMS)
Karen Koch, Secretary; Chair (12-16)
Julian Schroeder, President-elect (13-16)
Julia Bailey-Serres, Past Secretary (11-14) 
Andrew Bent (11-15)
Stephen Patrick Moose (12-14)
Bonnie Bartel (12-16)
Phil Taylor (13-17)
Jean Rosenberg, Staff Liaison
  

PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE (5-YEAR TERMS)
Sally A. Mackenzie, Chair (04-14)
Neil E. Olszewski (07-17) 
Steve Rodermel (12-15)
Georg Jander (11-16)
Pamela J. Hines (13-17)
Nancy Winchester, Staff Liaison


SCIENCE POLICY COMMITTEE
Patrick S. Schnable, Chair (08-16)
Peggy G. Lemaux, Immediate Past-President (11-14) 
Maureen McCann (10-14)
Norman G. Lewis (10-14)
Sally A. Mackenzie (09-15)
David Stern (11-15)
Dean DellaPena (12-16)
Daniel Peterson (13-17)
Nathan Springer (13-17)
Hallie Thompson, Early Career Rep (13-15)
Tyrone Spady, Staff Liaison

WOMEN IN PLANT BIOLOGY COMMITTEE
Kateri Duncan, Chair (11-14)
Michael M. Neff (09-15)
Diane C. Bassham (09-15)
Marisa Otegui (12-14)
Cathy Bermudez-Kandianis (12-15)
Elli Wurtzel (13-16)
Crispin Taylor, Staff Liaison

Hot News
Calendar

10/11/2014
12th Annual UMass Amherst PB symposium


15501 Monona Drive
Rockville, MD 20855-2768 USA
Phone: 301-251-0560
Fax: 301-279-2996
info@aspb.org