Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join ASPB
Site Search
Governance - Committees - Leadership Committees
Share |

LEADERSHIP COMMITTEES

 

Board of Trustees
Constitution and Bylaws  
Education Committee
Council  
International
Membership

Minority Affairs
Nominating 
Program 
Publications
Science Policy Committee
Women in Plant Biology

 

Historical Record of Committee Members

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Sally Mackenzie, President-Elect; Chair
Richard Dixon, President (14-17)
Alice Harmon, Secretary (15-17)
Elizabeth (Lisa) Ainsworth, Elected Member (13-16)
Joseph J. Kieber, Elected Member (14-17) 
C. Robertson McClung, Treasurer (14-17)
Maureen McCann, Elected Member (15-19)
Crispin Taylor, Executive Director (non voting)


BOARD OF TRUSTEES 
C. Robertson McClung, Treasurer; Chair (14-17)
Bonnie Bartel (15-18)
Rick Vierstra (15-18)
Jonathan Monroe (13-16)
Crispin Taylor, Executive Director 


CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS COMMITTEE (3-YEAR TERMS)
Debby Delmer, chair (13-18)
Mary Lou Guerinot (14-17)
Ken Keegstra (15-18)
Crispin Taylor, Staff Liaison


COUNCIL 
Richard Dixon, President (14-17)
Julian Schroeder
, Immediate Past President; Chair (13-16)
Sally Mackenzie, President-elect (15-18)
Alice Harmon, Secretary (14-18)
C. Robertson McClung, Treasurer, Chair, Board of Trustees, (14-17)
Crispin Taylor, Executive Director (non voting)
Jill Deikman, Chair, Membership Committee (15-19) 
Adán Colón-Carmona, Chair, Committee on Minority Affairs (14-17)
Neil E. Olszewski, Chair, Publications Committee (14-17)
Marisa Otegui, Chair, Women in Plant Biology Committee (14-17)
Sarah Wyatt, Chair, Education Committee (15-19)
Tuan Hua David Ho, Chair, International Committee (13-16)
Patrick Schnable, Chair, Science Policy Committee (12-16)
Elizabeth (Lisa) Ainsworth, Elected Member(13-16)
Joseph J. Kieber, Elected Member (14-17) 
Maureen McCann, Elected Member (15-19)
Peter Melcher, Rep to Executive Committee, Northeastern Section (15-18)
Camille M. Steber, Rep to Executive Committee, Western Section (13-16)
Hemayet Ullah, Rep to Executive Committee, Mid-Atlantic Section (13-16) 
Ed Cahoon, Rep to Executive Committee, Midwestern Section (14-17)
Rebecca Dickstein, Rep to Executive Committee, Southern Section (14-17) 

EDUCATION COMMITTEE (4-YEAR TERMS)
Sarah Wyatt, chair (12-19)
Scott Woody, (11-18)
Burkhard Schulz (12-16)
Subhash Minocha (13-17)
Stacey Slijepcevic (13-17)
Erin Friedman  (14-18)
Ken Helm (14-18)
Valerie Haywood (15-19)
Katie Engen, Staff Liaison


INTERNATIONAL COMMITTEE (3-YEAR TERMS)
Tuan Hua David Ho, Chair (13-16) 
Jeff Bennetzen (13-16)
Yunde Zhao (14-17)
Kazuki Saito (15-18)
Leon Kochian (15-18)
Kendal Hirschi (15-18)
Crispin Taylor, Staff Liaison


MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE (4-YEAR TERMS)
Jill Deikman, Chair (13-19)
Prateek Tripathi, Postdoc Member (14-18)
Stephanie Klein, Graduate Student Member (15-19)
Catharina Coenen (15-19)
Ken Korth (15-19)
Susan Cato, Staff Liaison


MINORITY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (3-YEAR TERMS)
Adán Colón-Carmona, Chair (07-17)
Beronda Montgomery (09-16)
Michael Gonzales (12-16)
Gustavo Macintosh, (12-16)
Valerie Sponsel (13-16) 
Tyrell Carr
(13-17)
Sona Pandey (15-18)
Crispin Taylor, Staff Liaison


NOMINATING COMMITTEE (3-YEAR TERMS)
Sally Mackenzie, President-Elect; Chair, (15-18)
Richard Dixon, President, (14-17)
Julian Schroeder, Immediate Past-President, (13-16)
 

PROGRAM COMMITTEE (4-YEAR TERMS)
Alice Harmon, Secretary; Chair (14-17)
Sally Mackenzie, President-Elect (15-16)
Bonnie Bartel (12-16) 
Karen Koch, Past Secretary; Chair (12-16)
Phil Taylor (13-17)
Maria Harrison (14-18)
Rob Last (15-19)
Jean Rosenberg, Staff Liaison
  

PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE (5-YEAR TERMS)
Neil E. Olszewski, chair (07-17) 
Georg Jander (12-16)
Steve Rodermel (12-17)
Pamela J. Hines (13-18)
Katayoon (Katie) DeHesh (14-19)
Nancy Winchester, Staff Liaison


SCIENCE POLICY COMMITTEE
Patrick S. Schnable, Chair (08-16)
Julian Schroeder, Immediate Past-President (13-16) 
Dean DellaPena (12-16)
Daniel Peterson (13-17)
Nathan Springer (13-17)
Ruby O'lexy, Early Career Rep (15-17)
Harry Klee (14-18)
Jose Dinneny (14-18)
Jim Carrington (15-19)
Neal Stewart (15-19)
Tyrone Spady, Staff Liaison

WOMEN IN PLANT BIOLOGY COMMITTEE
Marisa Otegui, Chair (12-17)
Elli Wurtzel (13-16)
Kathy Osteryoung
(14-17)
Laura Wayne (14-17)
Li Tian (15-18)
Eva Farre (15-18)
Crispin Taylor, Staff Liaison

Hot News
Calendar

7/9/2016 » 7/13/2016
Plant Biology 2016

9/5/2016 » 9/9/2016
12th ISPA Conference - Plants in action - coping with low oxygen


15501 Monona Drive
Rockville, MD 20855-2768 USA
Phone: 301-251-0560
Fax: 301-279-2996
info@aspb.org