Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Your Cart   |   Sign In   |   Join ASPB
Site Search

 

 

 

 

News & Press: Meetings & Events

New Updated Plant Biology Minisymposia Schedule

Friday, April 25, 2014   (0 Comments)
Share |

Updated Plant Biology 2014 Minisymposia Schedule

Plant Biology 2014 Minisymposia Schedule                                        SATURDAY, JULY 12

Start Time

End Time

ROOM

Hot Topics From Emerging Scientists – this set of minisymposia (Minisymposiua 1-6) focus on presentations from early careerists, postdocs and graduate students.

12:30 PM

1:50 PM

Minisymposium 1:Biochemistry
Chair: Adrian Hegeman, University of Minnesota, Saint Paul, Minnesota

A106

12:35 - P07001: Complete Proteomic Based Enzyme Reaction and Inhibition Kinetics Reveal How Monolignol Biosynthetic Enzyme Families Affect Metabolic-Flux and Lignin

Jack P. Wang, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina

12:50 - P07009: Increasing apoplastic sucrose unloading to seeds in Camelina sativa

Mia Dvora, North Carolina State University, Cary, North Carolina

1:05 - P07007: Direct Tissue Spray Ionization of Living Plants by Mass Spectrometry for Metabolomics

Dana Freund, University of Minnesota, Saint Paul, Minnesota

1:20 - P39010: Cloning and functional characterization of (S)-linalool synthase from Coriandrum sativum.

Lukman Sarker, University of British Columbia, Canada

1:35 - P07004: A cross-kingdom Nudix enzyme that pre-empts damage in thiamin metabolism

Aymeric Goyer, Oregon State University, Hermiston, Oregon

12:30 PM

1:50 PM

Minisymposium 2: Development
Chair: Matt Evans, Carnegie Institute For Science at Stanford University, Stanford, California

A107-109

12:35 - P42009: The Adaxial-Abaxial Polarity Target Genes are Involved in ABA Signaling in Arabidopsis Leaf Development

Tie Liu, Carnegie Institute For Science at Stanford University, Stanford, California

12:50 - P12014: DICER-LIKE1 functions in maize development

Beth Thompson, East Carolina University, Greenville, North Carolina

1:05 - P12026: Auxin Signaling is associated with Antipodal Cell proliferation and survival in Maize

Anthony Chettor, Carnegie Institute For Science at Stanford University, Stanford, California

1:20 - P12019: Regulation of stomatal development by antagonistic EPF peptides in Arabidopsis

Jin Suk Lee, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington

1:35 - P12022: Symplastic intercellular communication regulates direction of cell division and cell expansion in endodermis.

Shuang Wu, University of Pennsylvania, Philadephia, Pennsylvania

12:30 PM

1:50 PM

Minisymposium 3: Stress

Chair: Todd Mocler, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, St. Louis, Missouri

B113-114

12:35 - P04009: Construction of abiotic stress networks in Brachypodium distachyon and Setaria viridis through high-throughput phenomics

Malia Gehan, Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, St. Louis, Missouri

12:50 - P04001: Dissecting the plant heat stress response network Nubuhiro Suzuki, University of North Texas, Denton, Texas

1:05 - P04002: Improving Winterhardiness of Temperate Perennial Grasses using Metabolomics-Assisted Breeding

Lindsey Hoffman, University of Minnesota, Saint Paul, Minnesota

1:20 - P03005: A novel protein, ubiquitous in marine phytoplankton, concentrates iron at the cell surface and mediates ferric ion uptake

Joe Morrissey, J. Craig Venter Institute, San Diego, California

1:35 - P07018: Salvage of the thiamin pyrimidine moiety by plant TenA proteins lacking an active-site cysteine

Remi Zallot, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

12:30 PM

1:50 PM

Minisymposium 4: Hormones

Chair: Lucia Strader, Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri

B115-116

12:35 - P24009: Roles for MPK1 in auxin response

Tara Enders, Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri

12:50 - P37006: A role for the GA receptor GID1 in seed dormancy loss.

Amber Hauvermale, Washington State University, Colfax, Washington

1:05 - P24006: Ribosome footprinting and genetic analysis unveil the role of a novel translational regulation module in the Arabidopsis ethylene signaling pathway

Catharina Merchante, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina

1:20 - P24004: Abscisic acid regulates hypocotyl elongation via dephosphorylating plasma membrane H+-ATPase in Arabidopsis thaliana

Toshinori Kiroshita, Nagoya University, Nagoya, Japan

1:35 - P28005: Plant defenses and soybean aphid counter-defenses: an exploitation of phytohormone signaling

Jessica Hohenstein, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa

12:30 PM

1:50 PM

Minisymposium 5: Emerging Models
Chair: Mark Belmonte, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

C123-124

12:35 - P21004: Remembering winter: genetics of the vernalization response in the temperate grass, Brachypodium distachyon
Daniel Woods, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin

12:50 - P12011: Sunflower heliotropism: New insights into a classic phenomenon

Hagop Atamian, University of California - Davis, Davis, California

1:05 - P37011: A tale of three tissues: laser microdissection and RNA sequencing of the canola funiculus

Ainsley Chan, University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

1:20 - P06002: Genomics and domestication of the winter biofuel crop field pennycress (Thlaspi arvense L.)

Kevin Dorn, University of Minnesota, Saint Paul, Minnesota

1:35 - P32005: Identification of a Complete Suite of S-Locus F-Box Genes of Petunia inflata Involved in Pollen Specificity by Transcriptome Analysis

Justin Williams, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania

12:30 PM

1:50 PM

Minisymposium 6: Cell Biology
Chair: Dan Szymanski, Purdue University, West Lafayette Indiana

B110-112

12:35 - P09027: We 'lost' it - an important linker between microtubules and CesAs

Renate Weizbauer, Carnegie Institute For Science, Palo Alto, California

12:50 - P09023: Experimental and computational approaches to discover how cytoskeleletal and cell wall systems control cell morphogenesis

Anastasia Desyatova, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska

1:05 – P09007: A role for the cellulose synthase like protein, CSLD5, in Arabidopsis mitosis

Fangwei Gu, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan

1:20 - P29024: The Arabidopsis ZED1 pseudokinase is required for Resistance protein-mediated recognition of a Pseudomonas syringae effector protein

Jennifer Lewis, University of California - Berkeley/USDA Plant Gene Expression Center, Albany, California

1:35 - P09025: SUMOylation regulates Cajal body formation in Arabidopsis

Mario Izaguirre-Sierra, Northern New Mexico College, Espanola, New Mexico



 

Plant Biology 2014 Minisymposia Schedule                                        Monday, July 14

Start Time

End Time

Event

1:30 PM

3:15 PM

Minisymposium 7: Light Signaling

Chair: Julin Maloof, University of California - Davis, Davis, California

A106

1:35 - P38005: Blue Light-Induced Proteomic Changes in Etiolated Arabidopsis Seedlings

Winslow Briggs, Carnegie Institute For Science at Stanford University, Stanford, California

1:55 - P38012: PHYTOCHROME INTERACTING FACTOR1 enhances the E3 ligase activity of CONSTITUTIVE PHOTOMORPHENIC1 to synergistically repress photomorphogenesis in the dark

Xiaosa Xu, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, Texas

2:15 - P38009: Structure, Photodynamics, and Signaling Properties of Arabidopsis Phytochrome B

Richard Vierstra, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin

2:35 - P07011: Phytochrome mechanism of light regulation of succinate dehydrogenase in green leaves

Abir Igamberdiev, Memorial University of New Foundland, New Foundland, Canada

2:55 - P02001: Cascade of shade avoidance syndromes

Kazunari Nozue, University of California - Davis, Davis, California

1:30 PM

3:15 PM

Minisymposium 8: Floral Scents and Fruit Aromas

Chair: Florence Zakharov, University of California, Davis, California

A107-109

1:35 - P18005: PhDAHP1 is required for floral volatile benzenoid/phenylpropanoid biosynthesis in Petunia x hybrid cv 'Mitchell Diploid'

David Clark, University of Florida, Gainesville, Florida

1:55 - P18002: A circadian clock component regulates the timing of daily volatile emission in petunia flowers

Takato Imaizumi, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington

2:15 - P18001: The Colorful Side of Floral Scent in Petunia

Robert Schuurink, University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Netherlands

2:35 - P18006: Extra-Plastidic Tyrosine-Insensitive Prephenate Dehydrogenases in Legumes: Evolutional Diversification of Tyrosine-Branch of Specialized Metabolism

Craig Schenk, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin

2:55 - P18007: Beyond fermentation: a pyruvate decarboxylase is involved in aroma biosynthesis in melon (Cucumis melo L.) fruit

Florence Zakharov, University of California, Davis, California

1:30 PM

3:15 PM

Minisymposium 9: Environmental and Ecological Plant Physiology

Chair: Lisa Ainsworth, University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois

B115-116

1:35 - P14016: Stomatal function should be modeled as variable rather than universal across C3 species

Andrey Leakey, University of Illinois, Urbana, Illinois

1:55 - P44002: Cavitation: Designed leaks or developmental constraints?

Noel Holbrook, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts

2:15 - P30004: Plant Responses to changing [CO2] From the Last Glacial Period through the Future

Joy Ward, University of Kansas, Lawrence, Kansas

2:35 - P14007: Greater efficiency of water use in poplar genotypes having a delayed response of mesophyll conductance to drought

Guillaume Theroux Rancourt, Universite Laval, Quebec, Canada

2:55 - P15007: Use of dynamic whole plant imaging to study transport and allocation of newly fixed carbon in sorghum

Abhijit Karve, Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, New York

1:30 PM

3:15 PM

Minisymposium 10: Genome Editing Techniques

Chair: Donald Weeks, University of Nebraska, Lincoln, Nebraska

C123-124

1:35 - P22003: Gene editing in higher plants using TALEN and CRISPR technologies

Donald Weeks, Gene editing in higher plants using TALEN and CRISPR technologies

1:55 - P22005:Targeted mutation and precise genome editing in plants with CRISPR-Cas9 system

Yinong Yang, Pennsylvania State University, University Park, Pennsylvania

2:15 - P22004: Heritability and specificity of CRISPR/Cas induced gene editing in Arabidopsis and rice

Yanfei Mao, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana

2:35 - P22006: Improving the fidelity of CRISPR-Cas RNA-guided genome editing

Jeffrey Sander, DuPont/Pioneer Hi-Bred, Johnston, Iowa

2:55 - P22002: Nanoparticle-mediated recombinase delivery in maize

Kan Wang, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa

1:30 PM

3:15 PM

Minisymposium 11: Pollen

Chair: John Fowler, Oregon State University, Corvallis, Oregon

B110-112

1:35 - P32010: Role of Arabidopsis NIP7;1, a boron channel, in pollen early development and wall structure

Daniel Roberts, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee

1:55 - P32009: A novel imaging approach combined with genetic tools reveals new insights into the biosynthesis of sporopollenin precusors and their trafficking from tapetum cells to developing microspores

Teagen Quilichini, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

2:15 - P32014: Proteomic analyses suggest control of protein translation and stability is a key facet of pollen tube germination in maize

John Fowler, Oregon State University, Corvallis, Oregon

2:35 - P32012: The pollen regulating crossing incompatibility between maize and teosinte

Yongxian Lu, Carnegie Institute for Science, Stanford, California

2:55 - P32008: Profiling of Translatomes of in vivo-grown Pollen Tubes Reveals Genes with Roles in Micropylar Guidance During Pollination

Guang Yuh Juah, Institute of Plant and Microbial Biology, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan

1:30 PM

3:15 PM

Minisymposium 12: Education and Outreach Minisymposium

B113-114

3:15 PM

3:45 PM

Coffee Break

3:45 PM

5:30 PM

Minisymposium 13: Hormone

Chair: David Nelson, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia

A106

3:50 - P24019: Dynamics of local and long-distance transport of ABA and GA in living plants visualized at high-resolution using novel genetically encoded fluorescent biosensors

Alexander Jones, Carnegie Institution for Science, San Francisco, California

4:10 - P38004: Identification of motifs that tune the rate of Aux/IAA degradation without changing affinity for the TIR1 receptor

Britney Moss, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington

4:30 - P28004: JAZ proteins repress anti-insect defenses and promote growth in Arabidopsis

Gregg Howe, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan

4:50 - P24013: Evolution of strigolactone-specificity in the receptor KAI2 is a likely basis for host-recognition in parasitic plants

David Nelson, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia

5:10 - P21001: Genome-wide screen for novel abscisic acid signal transduction network components in Arabidopsis by genomic-scale knockdown of homologous genes using amiRNA libraries

Felix Hauser, University of California - San Diego, La Jolla, California

3:45 PM

5:30 PM

Minisymposium 14: Chloroplast

Chair: Alice Barkan, Oregon State University, Eugene, Oregon

A107-109

3:50 - P10019: Genome-wide analyses of translational dynamics in chloroplasts

Alice Barkan, Oregon State University, Eugene, Oregon

4:10 - P10006: Functional analysis of the semi-conserved transit peptide motifs and implications in chloroplast protein import

Kristen Holbrook, The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee

4:30 - P10014: Integration of protein import with nuclear gene expression during chloroplast biogenesis

Danny Schnell, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Massachusetts

4:50 - P10016: Altered heme synthesis in chloroplasts leads to retrograde signaling and cell death

Jesse Woodson, The Salk Institute, La Jolla, California

5:10 - P10018: Regulation of copper delivery to plastocyanin via the PAA2/HMA8 transporter

Marinus Pilon, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colorado

3:45 PM

5:30 PM

Minisymposium 15: Transcriptional Networks & Development
Chair: Siobhan Brady, University of California - Davis, Davis, California

B115-116

3:45 - P42004: Arabidopsis KIX8 and KIX9 regulate leaf development by recruiting the co-repressor TOPLESS to PEAPOD proteins
Laurens Pauwels, VIB/Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium

4:10 - P42006: Differential requirements of the WOX genes STF and WOX3 in leaf blade and flower development in Medicago truncatula
Million Tadege, Oklahoma State University, Ardmore, Oklahoma

4:30 - P42010: Comprehensive tissue-specific transcriptome analysis of tomato early fruit development reveals distinct regulatory programs controlling fruit formation
Carmen Catala, Boyce Thompson Institute, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York

4:50 - P42012: Getting to the root of things: spatiotemporal gene regulatory networks in plant roots
Siobhan Brady, University of California - Davis, Davis, California

5:10 - P42005: Functional analysis of a KNAT7-BLH6 transcription factor complex involved in regulation of secondary cell all biosynthesis in Arabidopsis thaliana
YuanYuan Liu, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

3:45 PM

5:30 PM

Minisymposium 16: Minority Affairs Committee Symposium

C123-124

3:45 -

4:10 -

4:30 -

4:50 -

5:10 -

3:45 PM

5:30 PM

Minisymposium 17: Fertilization
Chair: Daphne Goring, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

B110-112

3:45 - P32001: Early pollen-pistil interactions in the mustard family: Pollen acceptance or rejection?
Daphne Goring, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

4:10 - P32007: Pollen-pistil communication in interspecific crosses in the tomato clade
Bruce McClure, University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri

4:30 - P32011: Invasive growth of the pollen tube - mechanical and enzymatic means to an end
Anja Geitman, University of Montreal, Montreal, Quebec. Canada

4:50 - P32013: Molecular genetic analysis of LORELEI function in inducing the arrest of pollen tube growth in the Arabidopsis female gametophyte
Ravishankar Palanivelu, University of Arizona, Tucson, Arizona

5:10 - P32004: Defining the dynamic interplay of a MAPK signaling cascade involved in root and pollen tube growth
Daniel Matton, University of Montreal, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

3:45 PM

5:30 PM

Minisymposium 18: Vascular Development and Function
Chair: Brian Ayre, University of North Texas, Denton, Texas

B113-114

3:45 - P44001: Context specific role of auxin in the spontaneous organization of leaf-vein patterning
Franck Ditengou, University of Freiburg, Freiburg, Germany

4:10 - P12002: A developmental pathway regulating bundle sheath cell fate and function in Arabidopsis thaliana
Hong Chang Cui, Florida State University, Tallahassee, Florida

4:30 - P42003: A ChIP-seq analysis of transcriptional networks regulating wood formation in Eucalyptus
Steve Hussey, University of Pretoria, Pretoria, South Africa

4:50 - P15009: Expression of sucrose transporter cDNA specifically in companion cells enhances phloem loading and long-distance transport of sucrose, but leads to an inhibition of growth that is associated with perception of a phosphate limitation
Brian Ayre, University of North Texas, Denton, Texas

5:10 - P03014: Arabidopsis HPS10/ALS3 interacts with AtSTAR1 in tonoplasts to serve as a signaling hub for responses to phosphorus deficiency and aluminum toxicity
Dong Liu, Tsinghua University, Beijing, China


 Plant Biology 2014 Minisymposia Schedule                                                Tuesday, July 15

Start Time

End Time

Event

1:30 PM

3:15 PM

Minisymposium 19: Signaling

Chair: Jeff Harper, University of Nevada, Reno, Nevada

A106

1:35 - P38003: RALF and FERONIA are a peptide hormone-receptor kinase cognate pair that regulates cell expansion in Arabidopsis thaliana.

Michael Sussman, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin

1:55 - P38016: Identification of a plant receptor for extracellular ATP
Kiwamu Tanaka, University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri

2:15 - P38015: Phosphorylation of a bZIP transcription factor triggers metabolic reprogramming in acclimation to low energy stress
Markus Teige, University of Vienna, Vienna, Austria

2:35 - P33009: TPD1 acts as a protein ligand of the EMS1 receptor kinase to control anther cell differentiation in Arabidopsis

Dazhong Zhao, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Milwaukee, Wisconsin

2:55 - P33007: Understanding the functional roles of FERONIA/THESEUS1-related receptor kinases and their underlying mechanisms

Alice Cheung, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, Massachusetts

1:30 PM

3:15 PM

Minisymposium 20: Diverse Ubiquitin Roles

Chair: Judy Callis, University of California-Davis, Davis, California

A107-109

1:35 - P13006: Ubiquitin E3 ligase family is implicated in amino acid homeostasis and stress responses

Judy Callis, University of California-Davis, Davis, California

1:55 - P13005: The Membrane-anchored Ubiquitin-fold Protein Family Regulates Ubiquitylation in Arabidopsis
Xiaolong Lu, Saint Louis University, Saint Louis, Missouri

2:15 - P20018: Progress through reduction: CULLIN3-based E3 ligases and their role in transcriptional control

Hanjo Hellmann, Washington State University, Pullman, Washington

2:35 - P29006: Arabidopsis SON1 interacting Protein LNK2 regulates flowering and plant defense
Prince Zogli, University of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont

2:55 - P13001: Proteomics Analyses of the 26S Proteasome in Arabidopsis Identify a Set of Assembly Chaperones, and Reveals Dynamic Modifications in Subunit Composition
David Gemperline, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin

1:30 PM

3:15 PM

Minisymposium 21: Root Development

Chair: Ross Sozzani, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina

B115-116

1:35 - P35006: Quantitative characterization of the key players that regulate stem cell development

Ross Sozzani, North Carolina State University, Raleigh, North Carolina

1:55 - P35004: The Ground Truth: Understanding Root Physiology in Soil Using a Novel Imaging Platform
Ruben Rellan Alvarez, Carnegie Institute for Science, Stanford, California

2:15 - P04010: Modulator Root ROS (MOR) regulates root growth under heat stress through the UPBEAT1 - Reactive Oxygen Species pathway
Anjali Iyer-Pascuzzi, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana

2:35 - P35002: Ethylene regulation of root system architecture: a role in hypoxia tolerance
Amanda Rasamussen, The University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

2:55 - P35010: Rice root differentiation: enhancement of the storage nutrient synthesis upon ABA or stress treatment
Wan-Chi Lin, Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri

1:30 PM

3:15 PM

Minisymposium 22: Secretory Biology

Chair: Federica Brandizzi, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan

C123-124

1:35 - P36003: Unique and conserved features of the organization of the plant ER-Golgi interface for protein trafficking

Federica Brandizzi, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan

1:55 - P36004: Activation of autophagy by unfolded proteins during ER stress
Diane Bassham, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa

2:15 - P36002: pH regulation by NHX-type endosomal antiporters is required for receptor-mediated protein trafficking to the vacuole

Maria Reguera, University of California, Davis, California

2:35 - P09013: A novel trafficking mechanism controls the formation of anthocyanin vacuolar inclusions in Arabidopsis and lisianthus petals

Marisa Otegui, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin

2:55 - P36001: A novel retromer subunit VPS26C interacts genetically with the SNARE VTI13 and is essential for root hair growth in Arabidopsis

Suyatapa Jha, University of Vermont, Burlington, Vermont

1:30 PM

3:15 PM

Minisymposium 23: Genomics

Chair: Katrien Devos, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia

B110-112

1:35 - P11003: Comparative genomics has revolutionized plant sciences
Katrien Devos, University of Georgia, Athens, Georgia

1:55 - P11001: Comparative viromic analyses of C3 and C4 grass antiviral defense responses in Brachypodium distachyon and Setaria viridis
Kranthi Kiran Mandadi, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas

2:15 - P21006: High-Resolution Molecular Mapping of Recombination in Maize
Penny Kianian, University of Minnesota, North Oaks, Minnesota

2:35 - P41008: Polyomic interrogation of rice environmental gene regulatory interaction networks
Olivia Wilkins, New York University, New York, New York

2:55 - P04006: Identify genetic Ioci contributing to heat tolerance through natural variations in Arabidopsis accessions
Jian Hua, Cornell University, Ithaca, New York

1:30 PM

3:15 PM

Minisymposium 24: Tree Biology
Chair: Janice Cooke, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

B113-114

1:35 - P43005: Responses of an evolutionarily co-evolved pine host and a naïve pine host in the face of mountain pine beetle range expansion
Janice Cooke, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

1:55 - P43009: Do asymmetric physiological responses to stress influence the effects of a parasitic plant on two host conifers with different ecophysiologies?
Jaret Reblin, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, Maine

2:15 - P43016: Dissecting the Complex Networks of Positive and Negative Transcriptional Regulators of Condensed Tannin Synthesis in Populus
C. Peter Constabel, University of Victoria, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

2:35 - P43008: A genomics approach to gene discovery related to biotic resistance in western redcedar (Thuja plicata)
Jim Mattsson, Simon Fraser University, Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada

2:55 - P12023: Genetic Interactions Underlying Tree Branch Orientation
Courtney Hollender, Appalachian Fruit Research Station, USDA Agricultural Research Service, Kearneysville, West Virginia

3:15 PM

3:45 PM

Coffee Break

3:45 PM

5:30 PM

Minisymposium 25: Motor Proteins

Chair: Ram Dixit, Washington University, Saint Louis, Missouri

A106

3:45 - P33003: Putative SCAR/WAVE complex subunits promote asymmetric cell division and polarization of PAN1 and PAN2 receptor-like kinases

Michelle Facette, University of California-San Diego, La Jolla, California

4:10 - P27001: A kinesin motor complex in the establishment of the bipolar phragmoplast microtubule array for cytokinesis
Bo Liu, University of California-Davis, Davis, California

4:30 - P27003: Understanding how a nuclear import protein importin-β2 regulates the activity of the Arabidopsis FRA1 kinesin involved in cell wall assembly

Anindya Ganguly, Washington University, Saint Louis, Missouri

4:50 - P27005: Computational and experimental FRAP analyses of myosin XI-dependent vesicular transport show coupling with F-actin polarized cell growth

Luis Vidal, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Worcester, Massachusetts

5:10 - P05005: Arabidopsis Clade E Growth Regulating (ERG) protein phosphatase 2Cs are negative regulators of growth and microtubule restructuring during water limitation
Paul Verslues, Institute of Plant and Microbial Biology, Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan

3:45 PM

5:30 PM

Minisymposium 26: Epigenetics

Chair: Blake Meyers, University of Delaware, Newark, Delaware

A107-109

3:45 - P17009: The biogenesis and diversity of small RNAs in grass inflorescences

Blake Meyers, University of Delaware, Newark, Delaware

4:10 - P23006: De Novo Annotation of Amborella Small RNAs Using ShortStack Reveals Unique Prevalence of Non-Conserved 23-24-nt miRNAs

Saima Shahid, Pennsylvania State University, State College, Pennsylvania

4:30 - P17003: Unraveling the Transition from RNAi Post-Transcriptional mRNA Degradation to Chromatin Modification and Transcriptional Silencing

R. Keith Slotkin, The Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio

4:50 - P17006: Mechanism of DNA methylation in plants

Xuehua Zhong, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin

5:10 - P17008: Flowering on time: Role of Polycomb in the transition to flowering in the model legume Medicago

Joanna Putterill, University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand

3:45 PM

5:30 PM

Minisymposium 27: Abiotic Stress
Chairs: Mark Knight, Durham University, Durham, United Kingdom

B115-116

3:45 - P05011: Drownproofing: Novel molecular mechanisms driving plant survival strategies in response to flooding stress

Rashmi Sasidhara, Utrecht University, Utrecht, Netherlands

4:10 - P20009: The role of the Mediator transcriptional co-activator complex in specifying plant stress gene expression

Heather Knight, Durham University, Durham, United Kingdom

4:30 - P03020: Functional characterization of intracellular Na+/H+ antiporters highlight the roles of vacuolar pH and ion homeostasis in growth, development and plant response(s) to stress

Elias Bassil, University of California-Davis, Davis, California

4:50 - P03024: Salt stress-induced Ca2+ waves are associated with rapid, long-distance rootto- shoot signaling in plants

Wan-Gyu Choi, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin

5:10 - P01010: Genetic and functional identification of osmo-sensory mechanisms in plants that initiate responses to salt, water stress, and other abiotic stresses

Aaron Stephan, University of California-San Diego, La Jolla, California

3:45 PM

5:30 PM

Minisymposium 28: Mechanics of Pathogenics

Chair: Wenbo Ma, University of California-Riverside, Riverside, California

C123-124

3:45 - P29021: Phytophthora effectors promote infection by suppressing RNA silencing in plants

Wenbo Ma, University of California-Riverside, Riverside, California

4:10 - P29011: Probing early plant immune signaling networks using proteomics

Gitta Coaker, University of California-Davis, Davis, California

4:30 - P29023: Metabolomics analysis reveals that decreased abundance of type III secretion system-inducing signals in Arabidopsis enhances resistance against Pseudomonas syringae

Scott Peck, University of Missouri, Columbia, Missouri

4:50 - P29007: Post-synthetic cell wall modifications to study cell wall integrity signaling involved in plant stress responses

Olga Zabotina, Iowa State University, Ames, Iowa

5:10 - P29012: The Autoregulation of Nodulation in Medicago truncatula: A Network of Signals

Julia Frugoli, Clemson University, Clemson, South Carolina

3:45 PM

5:30 PM

Minisymposium 29: Biochemistry to Biotechnology

Chair: Bryan Gibbon, Baylor University, Waco, Texas

B110-112

3:45 - P07017: AtWRI1 C-terminal intrinsically disordered regions may mediate AtWRI1 protein interactions and stability

Wei Ma, Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan

4:10 - P07012: Pullulanase and Starch Synthase III are Associated with Formation of Vitreous Endosperm in Quality Protein Maize

Hao Wu, Baylor University, Waco, Texas

4:30 - P06004: A Combinatorial Bidirectional Promoter and Bicistronic Approach for Coordinated Multi-Gene Expression in Corn

Sandeep Kumar, Dow AgroSciences, LLC, Indianapolis, Indiana

4:50 - P06020: Expression of Arabidopsis thaliana HB17 gene in corn leads to improved sink potential

Abha Khandelwal, Monsanto, Chesterfield, Missouri

5:10 - P06007: Biological Nitrogen Fixation in Non-Legumes

Sharon Doty, University of Washington, Seattle, Washington

3:45 PM

5:30 PM

Minisymposium 30: Specialized Metabolism

Chair: David Gang, Washington State University, Pullman, Washington

B113-114

3:45 - P39016: Are plants specialized metabolic networks actually networks? The case of the diarylheptanoids in ginger and turmeric David Gang, Washington State University, Pullman, Washington

4:10 - P39014: Molecular Evolution of a Secondary Metabolic Pathway from Primary Metabolism: Shikimate and Quinate biosynthesis in plants.

Jurgen Ehlting, University of Victoria, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada

4:30 - P39002: Phylobiochemical Characterization of Prephenate Aminotransferases Reveals Evolution of the Plant Arogenate Phenylalanine Pathway

Hiroshi Maeda, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Madison, Wisconsin

4:50 - P39009: Characterization of four cytochromes P450 involved in sanguinarine biosynthesis in opium poppy

Guillaume Beaudoin, University of Calgary, Calgary, Alberta

5:10 - P39007: Plant Natural Products Biosynthesis: Role of DNA Methylation in the Regulation of Specialized Metabolism of Mint

Amirhossein Ahkami, Institute of Biological Chemistry, Washington State University, Pullman, Washington

 


Hot News
Calendar

10/11/2014
12th Annual UMass Amherst PB symposium

 


15501 Monona Drive
Rockville, MD 20855-2768 USA
Phone: 301-251-0560
Fax: 301-279-2996
info@aspb.org